Habitat: Rainforest, Swamps, and Cloud Forests.
Conservation Status: Critically Endangered.
The Sumatran rhinoceros, also known as the hairy rhinoceros or Asian two-horned rhinoceros, is a rare member of the family Rhinocerotidae and one of five extant rhinoceroses. It is the only extant species of the genus Dicerorhinus. It is the smallest rhinoceros, although it is still a large mammal. Like both African species, it has two horns; the larger is the nasal horn, while the other horn is typically a stub. A coat of reddish-brown hair covers most of the Sumatran rhino's body. Members of the species once inhabited rainforests, swamps, and cloud forests in India, Malaysia and indonesia. In historical times, they lived in southwest China, particularly in Sichuan. They are now critically endangered, with only five substantial populations in the wild: four on Sumatra and one on Borneo. Their numbers are difficult to determine because they are solitary animals that are widely scattered across their range, but they are estimated to number fewer than 100. The species is classed as critically endangered primarily due to illegal poaching while the last survey in 2008 estimated that around 250 individuals survived. From the early 1990s, the population decline was estimated at more than 50% per decade, and the small, scattered populations now face high risks of inbreeding depression. Most remaining habitat is in relatively inaccessible mountainous areas of Indonesia. Poaching of Sumatran rhinoceros is a cause for concern, as the price of its horn has been estimated as high as US$30,000 per kilogram: 31 This species has been overhunted for many centuries, leading to the current greatly reduced and still declining population. If captive breeding programs fail and the Sumatran Rhino will become extinct. #rhinoceros #sumatranrhinos #captivebreedingsavesspecies #endangeredspecies #endangeredanimals #wildlife #conservation #wildlifeconservation #wildlifecrime #illegalwildlifetrade #endpoaching