#wildherbs

MOST RECENT

Kesän tuoksut tulvahti eilen keittiöön, kun ravistelin villiyrtit yöksi kuivuriin 🥰 Näistä villikasveista syntyy erilaisia hemmottelu tuotteita joulupukinkonttiin. #heather #hierochloe #sweetgrass #fireweed #birch #wildherbs #wildfoodlove #wildfood #handmade #abovearcticcircle #christmasiscoming #laplandfinland

Common name: Black Elderberry

Scientific name: Sambucus nigra

Family: Adoxaceae

Uses: to treat influenza when cooked.

#elderberrysyrup #naturalmedicine #localmedicine #wildherbs #sustainableliving #survival #homestead #planttaxonomy #botany #plants #foraging

@shoplooseleaf
・・・
We are delighted to be serving @calmbucha_kombucha, organic Kombucha, handcrafted in the Hudson Valley ⛰🚣🏻‍♂️🍃On Tap
We have 3 flavors 😋 and growler bottles in 3 sizes (16 oz, 32 oz, 64 oz) to fill.

Flavors:
-7 Chakras Up: Pomegranate, Ginger and lime 🍋 -KaliMa: Hibiscus 🌺 , Ginger and Star ⭐️ Anise -St. Germaine: Elderberry 🍇& Lavender
Drop in and check it out :)
#astoriaqueens #kastoriagreece #wildherbs #kombuchaontap #organicrawkombucha

Don’t miss out on our upcoming events! Save the dates and Register today! ......................................................................... #Bermudafoodie #bermuda #bermudaherbs #wildherbs #Vegan #holidayevents #tours #tasters

(SWIPE FOR MORE INFO) COME FORAGE WITH US! Sunday, Nov. 25th. $35per person including tasters. Register today at wildherbsnplantsofbda@gmail.com............................#Bermudafoodie #bermuda #bermudaherbs #wildherbs #Vegan

Found rosehips for the oxymel and made an tea of scotch pine needles, dried organic mandarin peels and rosehips. Such a good tea on this cold day.
.
.
.
#foraging #herbaltea #herbalism #wildherbs #wildmedicine #treemedicine #simpleliving #wildcrafted

Здесь, в горах Урала, Сибири и Алтая чага березовая наименее подвержена присутствию людей и их деятельности, поэтому наиболее чистая ! Наши заготовители при сборе чаги стараются не нанести урон местной природе, с целью сберечь как можно дольше природные ресурсы страны, несмотря на то, что запасы чаги в России самые большие в мире ! Наше @chagafoodcom @chagavoltkom @chagarus производство #chagaextract (сублимированный экстракт березовой чаги) также находится вдали от городов и крупных промышленных центров, чтобы сохранить первозданное качество продукта и донести до покупателя всю пользу чаги !
⛰🌳🍄🔝☕️
#chaga#chagatea#chagaextract#chagamushroom#chagachai#mushroom#shrooms#чага#medicinalmushrooms#mushrooms#organic#apothecary#nongmo#glutenfree#wildherbs#immunesystem#health#wellness#immunity#functionalfood#mushroompowder#adaptogens#antioxidants#mindboost#healthylifestyle#immunesupport#tea#immune#nutrition#digestivehealth

Here in the mountains of the Urals, Altai and Siberia chaga mushroom least susceptible to the presence of people and their activities, so the cleanest ! When collecting chaga, our harvesters try not to damage the local nature in order to preserve the natural resources of the country as long as possible. Despite the fact that chaga reserves in Russia are the largest in the world ! Our @chagafoodcom production #chagaextract is also away from cities and major industrial centers to preserve the pristine quality of the product and bring to the buyer all the benefits of chaga !
⛰🌳🍄🔝☕️
#chaga#chagatea#chagaextract#chagamushroom#naturalmedicine#mushroom#shrooms#чага#medicinalmushrooms#mushrooms#organic#apothecary#naturalremedies#healingherbs#wildherbs#immunesystem#health#wellness#immunity#herbalmedicine#mushroompowder#adaptogens#antioxidants#naturalhealing#naturalhealth#immunesupport#herbalist#immune#nutrition#naturesmedicine

Training your tongue to teach you about the energetic and medicinal properties of plants is the key to a successful teacraft. Not only that, but taste is one of our most magical skills as herbalists! The taste of our herbs help us understand some of the medicinal and energetic components of the plant-- so even if you don’t “know” what an herb “does,” by tasting it, you’ll begin to get a sense of what kind of healing the plant offers and who might be the best person to use it with.
.
Two of the 6 tastes of herbs that we’re most familiar with are....
.
the Pungent herbs (that’s a fancy word for spicy-- and is experienced in degrees of hot to cold, tingly to irritating), which are generally used to promote circulation, increase metabolism and to aid digestion. They’re also warming and revitalizing. Some good herbs examples are Echinacea, Kava, Mints, Pepper, Ginger, and Cayenne.
.
AND the most nourishing taste: Sweet. We crave sweet things when we’re stressed because they help promote calmness and reduce anxiety (cupcake therapy, anyone?), and they also help neutralize the toxicity and build up strength. (Rather than reaching for the cupcakes or the ice cream, however, you might want to consider fruits, grains, and root vegetables, or sweet herbs such as mily oats, licorice, marshmallow, etc.)
.
The other four tastes I use in my herbal medicine practice are salty, bitter, astringent, and sour... these come the Ayurvedic system. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, there are five tastes (because they don’t use astringent as it’s own taste).
.
Want to learn more about the other tastes? Or just become a tea-crafting maven? Download my free e-book. Link in bio. xo.

I got all my herbs reorganized and back in alphabetical order! So excited to be able to find things again! Last two pictures are more things I’ve made, first two are the single herb shelves.

#organized
#wildharvested #wildforaging
#wildherbs #herbalmedicine #makeitathome #knowyourweeds #herbaltea #herbaltinctures #Makingmyownmedicine

Most Popular Instagram Hashtags