This is Daniel, a male Bornean orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus) @phoenixzoo
He has changed SO much from when he first arrived!
🔶 Orangutans are #endangered due to human interference. Their historic range was all throughout Southeast Asia, but now they are found in Borneo and Sumatra. 🔶 Borenan orangs live in habtat ranging from tropical rainforests to swamps. They are primarily herbivores, but also eat eggs, insects, and worms.
🔶 They exhibit sexual dimorphism between males and females, but also bimaturism. Which means you see large, mature males with facial disks and flanges on their face and throat patches, or unflanged males that look more like females. Dominant males are twice the size of females, and exhibit more calling behaviors. Both males will reproduce, but flanges are a reflection of social hierarchy! Orangs aged 15-20 are usually flanged, with 8-15 usually unflanged. **So the fact that Daniel is showing flanges is great!**
🔶 The average weight for females is 37kg, and for males is 87kg (191lbs).
🔶 Females prefer to mate with flanged males (since unflanged males force copulation). They are polygynous and one male will mate with several females. There is no "breeding season" but females show higher ovarian function when food is more abundant. 🔶 Interestingly, female Bornean orangs are extremely similar to humans in that they ovulate on the 15th day of a 30-day cycle, carry the baby for 9 months, and reach menopause around 48 years of age. They usually have one offspring, although twins do occur. 🔶 Babies stay with the mother for about 5-8 years, and then when they show signs of sexual maturity, they will venture off. 🔶Orangs live between 50 and 59 and are usually solitary. They are arboreal, diurnal and sleep in nests (nest-like platforms) in the trees. FUN FACT: They walk on their fists rather than their knuckles like other great apes.👊
Bornean orangs are only hunted by humans... Not large felines like the Sumatran orangs. Orangs are important for seed dispersal. But habitat destruction and hunting by humans are drastically hurting their population numbers. #endangeredspecies #savetheorangutans