Frankincense is extracted from the gum or resin of frankincense or olibanum trees.This oil is sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacara tree that’s grown in Somalia. This tree is different from many others in that it can grow with very little soil in dry and desolate conditions.
I use the pre-diluted Frankincense roller everyday, when I first wake up, and before I go to bed, as this oil can help support healthy, radiant skin. It has Anti-Aging properties and Wrinkle Fighter -
Frankincense essential oil is a powerful astringent, meaning it helps protect skin cells. It can also be used to help reduce acne blemishes, the appearance of large pores, prevent wrinkles, and it even helps lift and tighten skin to naturally slow signs of aging.
The oil can be used anywhere where the skin becomes saggy, such as the abdomen, jowls or under the eyes (my favorite place to apply). Mix six drops of oil to one ounce of unscented oil (or use the pre-diluted touch roller) and apply it directly to the skin. (Be sure to always do a small patch area test first to test for possible allergic reactions.)
Frankincense has the ability to strengthen skin and improve its tone, elasticity, defense mechanisms against bacteria or blemishes, and aging appearance. It helps lift skin, reduces appearance of scars and acne, and heals wounds. It can also be beneficial for fading of stretch marks, surgery scars or marks associated with pregnancy, and for healing dry or cracked skin.
In addition to the "beauty" properties, this oil
Is believed that the oil transmits messages to the limbic system of the brain, which is known to influence the nervous system. What better way to start and finish your day?!?!? #dōTERRA #essentialoils #frankincense #kingofoils #noskincancer #foreveryoung #younglooking #top10essentialdrops #emotionalsupport #doterrawins #beautiful #naturalbeauty #skinsupport #healthyandhappy #nobagshere #nodarkcircles #improvedvision #nobotoxneeded