#danpenn

MOST RECENT

DAN PENN, SPOONER OLDHAM + DONNIE FRITTS - Spooner Oldham’s 75th Birthday celebration - Shoals Theater, Florence, Alabama - 6.5.18
© 📸 Alan MESSER | www.alanmesser.com
.
.
.
#danpenn #spooneroldham #imyourpuppet #donniefritts #muscleshoals #alabama #fujifilmx_us #x100f

Nicki Bluhm, who has been a frequent guest of Phil Lesh and the Terrapin Family Band, showcased her latest album (#toriseyougottafall) @thehamiltondc tonight. Nicki, who moved to Nashville following a life changing event, sings the Dan Penn’s country classic “I Hate You”. #nickibluhm #danpenn #dclivemusic #singersongwriter #thehamiltondc

💔We can’t all be in love💔...but I love you Pittsburgh for keeping it real. See you TONIGHT @rex_theater and we’ll play you this song. #ihateyou #toriseyougottafall #danpenn
Doors 7 Show 8

SCENE OPENS: Disk Jockey on the microphone reading from a small sheet of paper
DJ (Speaks): This is a special dedication from Donald T. to Vladimir, his main squeeze in Moscow, James & Bobby Purify’s I'm Your Puppet

Pull the string and I'll wink at you, I'm your puppet
I'll do funny things if you want me to, I'm your puppet
I'm yours to have and to hold
Darling you've got full control of your puppet
Pull another string and I'll kiss your lips, I'm your puppet
Snap your finger and I'll turn you some flips, I'm your puppet
Listen, your every wish is my command
All you gotta do is wiggle your little hand
I'm your puppet, I'm your puppet
I'm just a toy, just a funny boy
That makes you laugh when you're blue
I'll be wonderful, do just what I'm told
I'll do anything for you
I'm your puppet, I'm your puppet
Pull them little strings and I'll sing you a song, I'm your puppet
Make me do right or make me do wrong, I'm your puppet
Treat me good and I'll do anything
I'm just a puppet and you hold my string, I'm your puppet
Darling, darling, pull the strings, let me sing you a song any day
I'm your puppet baby, you can sing for me all night long
Honey, yeah

#SpoonerOldham / #DanPenn

My song of the day (Monday), I’M YOUR PUPPET (by Dan Penn and Spooner Oldham)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-nnLE-aBoPQ
DAN PENN 📸 at Chips Moman’s Studio, Nashville, Tennessee - 1988 📸 by © Alan MESSER | www.alanmesser.com
.
.
.
#danpenn #spooneroldham #imyourpuppet #chipsmoman #nashville #memphis #muscleshoals #nikon #kodakfilm

“At the dark end of the street
That is where we always meet
Hiding in shadows where we don't belong
Living in darkness, to hide alone
You and me, at the dark end of the street
You and me...”
- Percy Sledge .
.
.
.
.
#tuesdayvibes #evening #sky #cityscapes #youandme #percysledge #blues #thecommitments #roddydoyle #decocuff #andrewstrong #dublin #ireland #beautiful #song #mood

Here’s a lil’ greasy soul from the shop. Appreciate your freedoms people!!Thanks 3am Films and @rocketnateynate #lodi #danpenn #spooneroldham #jimbomathus #borntopartyforcedtowork #shacklife #july4th #yoconapatawpha #mississippi

Dan Penn ‎– Nobody's Fool (1973)

Real Name:
Wallace Daniel Pennington
Profile:
Born : November 16, 1941 // Vernon, AL, United States

#danpenn #nobodysfool #southernrock
#boyboyrecords #blues #soul #rock #pop #jazz #funk #music #reggae #record #vinyl #cd #hifi #collector #collection #spiritual #positivity #vinylcollection #lp #oldsoul #undergroundsoul #recordstore #igholland #garrard4hf #arnhem

アナログ盤出てたのねー。速攻ゲット。
#danpenn #dorightman #vinyl #vinyls #vinylcommunity #vinyljunkie #rocknroll #rockn #record #レコード

#Repost @alanmesser_pics with @get_repost
・・・
SPOONER OLDHAM + DAN PENN (two old friends) rehearsing, “I’m Your Puppet” at Spooner’s 75th Birthday celebration - Shoals Theater, Florence, Alabama - 6.5.18
The show was a love fest of talent, friendships and groove music.
© 📸 MESSER | www.alanmesser.com .
.
.
#spooneroldham #deweylindonoldham #danpenn #imyourpuppet #muscleshoals #alabamamusic #davidhood #fujifilmx #x100f

Tomorrow night in Brooklyn. Been up here last few days for work and looking forward to cutting up with some old pals. #quaaludes #danpenn #alexchilton

SPOONER OLDHAM + DAN PENN (two old friends) rehearsing, “I’m Your Puppet” at Spooner’s 75th Birthday celebration - Shoals Theater, Florence, Alabama - 6.5.18
The show was a love fest of talent, friendships and groove music.
© 📸 MESSER | www.alanmesser.com .
.
.
#spooneroldham #deweylindonoldham #danpenn #imyourpuppet #muscleshoals #alabamamusic #davidhood #fujifilmx #x100f

Most Popular Instagram Hashtags